New Owners of Old Auto Parts Maker Entitled to New Unemployment Tax Rate
[…] The Court’s opinion explained that “at the time” can refer to a span of time, but also can mean a specific point in time.
“‘At the time of the American Revolution’ may mean a period of time spanning a number of years, but if we were to say, ‘Thomas Jefferson was napping at the time of John Hancock’s signing of the Declaration of Independence,’ we would almost certainly be referring to a precise point in time on August 2, 1776,” the opinion stated.
The Court noted that the second sentence of R.C. 4141.24(G)(1) states the applicable tax rate takes effect “immediately upon the date of the transfer of the trade or business.” That indicated the legislature understood transfers of business assets to occur at a precise time, rather than over a period of weeks, the opinion stated.