New Owners of Old Auto Parts Maker Entitled to New Unemployment Tax Rate
[…] The practice became known as State Unemployment Tax Act (SUTA) dumping. In 2004, Congress passed the SUTA Dumping Prevention Act, which required states to take steps to ensure that when an employer transfers positions to a new employer under the same ownership and management, the new business inherits the old business’ experience rating.
Ohio lawmakers amended the state’s unemployment-compensation laws in 2005 to bring them into compliance with the new federal act. The new state law included R.C. 4141.24(G)(1), which provides that an employer must take a prior employer’s experience rating if “at the time of transfer, both employers are under substantially common ownership, management, or control.”
New Owners Challenge Tax Rate
As part of bankruptcy proceedings in 2005, two hedge funds, Elliot Association and Silver Point Capital, acquired certain assets of Delphi Corp., including Delphi Automotive Systems Services, which had operations in Ohio.