Candidates Ordered On the Ballot in Summit, Richland Counties
[…] In presenting his argument to the court, Yeager said “… the board of election was without authority to invalidate his petition under R.C. 3501.39(A)(2) because no one filed a written protest against his candidacy, a necessary prerequisite to invoking that provision … Nor could the board act sua sponte to invalidate his petition under R.C. 3501.39(A)(3), he contends, because any such action was time-barred.”
The court’s opinion cites R.C. 3501.39(B), which imposes a time limit upon the board’s ability to invalidate petitions. The statute reads: “[A] board of elections shall not invalidate any declaration of candidacy or nominating petition under division (A)(3) of this section after the sixtieth day prior to the election at which the candidate seeks nomination to office, if the candidate filed a declaration of candidacy, or election to office, if the candidate filed a nominating petition.”
The board of elections’ argument, however, contends that “[B]ecause there was no election regarding nomination to the office in question, the only other election from which the sixty day period can be calculated is the date of the general election.”