Twelfth District: Conviction Overturned for Man Who Trained iPhone on Topless Tanning Booth Patron
[…] Police arrested Reuss a few days later and charged him with one count of voyeurism, a first-degree misdemeanor. Following a bench trial, Reuss was convicted of attempted voyeurism, a second-degree misdemeanor. He was sentenced to 90 days in jail and ordered to register as a Tier I sex offender.
Reuss appealed to the Twelfth District stating the prosecution charged him with a local ordinance that mirrored the state statute, R.C. 2907.08(D). He argued the state failed to prove an essential element of that statute and it was physically impossible for him to violate the law.
R.C. 2907.08(D) reads: “No person shall secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record another person under or through the clothing being worn by that other person for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person.”
“This distinguishing feature of subsection (D) is that the recording or photographing is done under or through clothing being worn by the victim.