Court News Ohio
[…] Raber that the trial court acted without authority when it reopened a criminal case to classify the defendant as a sex offender more than a year after it had imposed its original sentence. She states D.S’s constitutional rights against double jeopardy were violated when the juvenile court’s decision in 2010 was reopened in 2013 and new evidence was presented.

Generally, the juvenile court’s jurisdiction for youth sentenced under R.C. Chapter 2152 would end when the child turns 21, but the classification as stated in R.C. 2152.83 can go beyond that so that “the child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of age does not affect or terminate the order.” D.S. will be required to register as sexual offender well past his 21st birthday when he would legally be considered an adult. His attorney calls it a “punitive sanction” that would be a violation of the child’s right to due process under both the Ohio and U.S. constitutions.