Court News Ohio
[…] Carter stated that he heard Reese rev the motor and then the sound of the air brake releasing. The trailer then started rolling backward, breaking Carter’s leg and leading to extensive bleeding.

Paramedics arrived, and Carter was taken to a hospital where he had to have his leg amputated above the knee.

Case History
Carter and his wife sued Reese for damages, asserting claims of negligence and loss of consortium (harm to the Carters’ relationship). Reese responded that the state’s Good Samaritan law gave him immunity from the lawsuit.

Ohio’s Good Samaritan Law

R.C. 2305.23 states:
No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.

Nothing in this section applies to the administering of such care or treatment where the same is rendered for remuneration, or with the expectation of remuneration, from the recipient of such care or treatment or someone on his behalf. The administering of such care or treatment by one as a part of his duties as a paid member of any organization of law enforcement officers or fire fighters does not cause such to be a rendering for remuneration or expectation of remuneration.

Ohio’s Good Samaritan Law

R.C. 2305.23 states:
No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.

Nothing in this section applies to the administering of such care or treatment where the same is rendered for remuneration, or with the expectation of remuneration, from the recipient of such care or treatment or someone on his behalf. The administering of such care or treatment by one as a part of his duties as a paid member of any organization of law enforcement officers or fire fighters does not cause such to be a rendering for remuneration or expectation of remuneration.

In March 2014, the trial court granted summary judgment to Reese. The Carters appealed, but the Twelfth District Court of Appeals agreed with the trial court. The Carters filed an appeal with the Ohio Supreme Court, which agreed to review the issue.

Truck Driver’s Assertions