Court News Ohio
[…] The Eighth District ruled that in order for the trial court to grant summary judgment for the city, it must find “reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion” that the city is not liable. The appellate court noted the criminal court’s opinion that Reid might be entitled to compensation, and it found that ‘reasonable minds” could conclude that the city might have to compensate him for the SUV. That made granting the city summary judgment inappropriate, the appellate court found. It noted the criminal trial court cited the city’s responsibility under R.C. 2981.11, which requires that seized property “shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose.”

Dan Trevas

Docket entries, memoranda, briefs (including amicus briefs), and other information about this case may be accessed through the case docket.

Contacts
Representing the City of Cleveland: William Menzalora, 216.664.2800

Tobias Reid, pro se, 518.870.2003

Return to top