Court News Ohio
[…] The probate court upheld the decision.

Norman’s son, Zachary, appealed to the Sixth District Court of Appeals, which reversed the decision. The court ruled that R.C. 2107.15 doesn’t apply to wills, such as the notecard, that are submitted under R.C. 2107.24, which allows for certain documents that don’t comply with statutory requirements to be considered as properly executed wills.

Terry Shaffer appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, which accepted the case.

Ohio’s ‘Voiding Statute’ Regarding Wills
R.C. 2107.15 reads:

“If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made. If the witness would have been entitled to a share of the testator’s estate in case the will was not established, the witness takes so much of that share that does not exceed the bequest or devise to the witness. …”

Ohio’s ‘Voiding Statute’ Regarding Wills
R.C. 2107.15 reads:

“If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made. If the witness would have been entitled to a share of the testator’s estate in case the will was not established, the witness takes so much of that share that does not exceed the bequest or devise to the witness. …”

Deceased’s Son Argues Bequest Is Void under Ohio Law
Terry Shaffer states that the Sixth District determined Juley and Zachary Norman were “competent” witnesses to the 2006 will. However, Shaffer explains, they were the only two witnesses to the will.