Court News Ohio
[…] After the exam, a list of those eligible for a promotion to captain was compiled. The first two lieutenants on the list were promoted. Lieutenant Jay Johnstone was third on the list. Johnstone, a lieutenant since 2010, met the original two-year requirement, while one other lieutenant who was promoted had more than one year, but less than two years, of service in the lieutenant grade.

In February 2017, the commission issued a final ruling, which upheld its initial determination to waive the two-year requirement. The ruling concluded that R.C. 124.44, which governs police department promotions and had been amended in 2007, didn’t apply. The commission stated:

Police Department Promotions
R.C. 124.44 states in part:

“No position above the rank of patrol officer in the police department shall be filled by original appointment. Vacancies in positions above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding position in a rank lower than the position to be filled. No position above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by any person unless the person has first passed a competitive examination. Promotion shall be by successive ranks insofar as practicable, and no person in a police department shall be promoted to a position in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve months in the next lower rank. A municipal civil service commission may require a period of service of longer than twelve months for promotion to the rank immediately above the rank of patrol officer.”

Police Department Promotions
R.C. 124.44 states in part:

“No position above the rank of patrol officer in the police department shall be filled by original appointment. Vacancies in positions above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding position in a rank lower than the position to be filled. No position above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by any person unless the person has first passed a competitive examination. Promotion shall be by successive ranks insofar as practicable, and no person in a police department shall be promoted to a position in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve months in the next lower rank. A municipal civil service commission may require a period of service of longer than twelve months for promotion to the rank immediately above the rank of patrol officer.”