Court News Ohio
[…] The court ordered Johnstone’s promotion, effective back to April 2017.

The city appealed to the First District Court of Appeals, which affirmed the trial court. The city appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, which accepted the case. Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Supreme Court will hear arguments in the case by videoconference, which will be broadcast and livestreamed.

City Maintains Commission Permitted to Waive Two-Year Prerequisite for Job
The city states that the commission had the authority to waive the two-year requirement based on language in state law, R.C. 124.44: “… no person in a police department shall be promoted to a position in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve months in the next lower rank.”

The law, amended in 2007, added, “A municipal civil service commission may require a period of service of longer than twelve months for promotion to the rank immediately above the rank of patrol officer.” The police department’s ranks elevate from patrol officer to sergeant to lieutenant to captain, and, with a few intervening steps, up to chief of police. The city notes that the new language regarding the rank “immediately above the rank of patrol officer” refers to sergeants.