Court News Ohio
[…] Robert Bliss had worked at the Johns Manville plant since 1989. In 2015, Bliss was operating the feeder. He saw a clump of fiber blocking the sensor. The window was not bolted shut, and he opened it. When he went to remove the fiber with a brush, his glove got caught by the conveyor belt and he injured his hand.

In 2017, Bliss filed a lawsuit against Johns Manville in Lucas County Common Pleas Court, alleging the company intentionally caused the injury and was in violation of Ohio’s “intentional tort” law, which is R.C. 2745.01. Bliss argued that under two different provisions of the law, he was entitled to damages. Under R.C. 2745.01(A), Bliss sought to prove the company committed an act “with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” He argued the company knew after the Caudill accident that if the machine was operated when the window guard wasn’t bolted shut, then it was almost certain someone would be injured.