Restrictions to Use of Red-Light Cameras Ruled Unconstitutional
[…] Officer-Present Provision Examined
When reversing the trial court, the Second District agreed with the state that the entire law, all of S.B. 342, must be examined to determine if there is an overriding state interest. The Supreme Court, however, agreed with the trial court— that the provisions can be examined individually.
R.C. 4511.093(B)(1) states that “[a] local authority shall use a traffic law photo-monitoring device to detect and enforce traffic law violations only if a law enforcement officer is present at the location of the device at all times during the operation of the device.”
The state contended the law has an overriding state interest because it represents a compromise by not placing an outright ban on traffic cameras, but establishing them as “secondary enforcement tools” so that the officers do not have to stop every violator.