Rape Sentence Cannot Be Increased Without Jury Considering Use or Threat of Force
[…] The victim was his stepniece, who was about 5 or 6 years old at the time of the events leading to Bowers’ conviction. The only specification presented to the jury was to find that the victim was under 10.
At sentencing, the trial court had the option of sentencing Bowers to a definite sentence of life in prison without parole, or it could choose a sentence under R.C. 2971.03, which provides for sentences of 10, 15, or 25 years to life based on certain factors.
Under R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(a), a trial court can impose a 10-years-to-life prison sentence for rape. R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(b) then states that, if the victim is under 10, a 15-years-to-life sentence can be imposed. Finally, under R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(c), if the offender “purposely compels the victim to submit by force or threat of force,” or if the offender had a prior rape conviction or caused serious physical harm to the victim, then a 25-years-to-life sentence can be imposed.
The trial court sentenced Bowers to 25 years to life in prison.
Series of Appeals Began
Bowers appealed to the First District.