Court News Ohio
[…] Supreme Court Analyzed Teacher Evaluation Law
Justice Brunner explained that when a teacher appeals a nonrenewal decision, the reviewing courts are limited by state law to only determining procedural errors made by the board. Because of the limit, the Supreme Court can only examine whether the board complied with state law and cannot decide whether the reasons behind the board’s decision were legitimate, the opinion stated.

The board argued that the union contract controlled the issue, but the Court’s opinion noted that R.C. 3319.11 indicates the laws on teacher evaluations “prevail over any conflicting provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.”

The opinion noted the key provision of R.C. 3319.111(E) is that a “board shall require at least three formal observations of each teacher who is under consideration for nonrenewal.” Jones argued the third observation did not comply with the law because he was not present at the virtual session where the evaluator observed the students discussing the assignment he gave them.