Tuesday, March 10, 2015
[…] - Since the hearing is “elsewhere provided by law,” the employee is entitled to demand that a public body conduct deliberations regarding his continued employment in public, rather than in executive session
- A public body’s failure to honor a public employee’s demand for public deliberations at his Loudermill hearing is a violation of the Open Meetings Act
Citing a 2011 Ohio Attorney General Opinion determining the Open Meetings Act laws are designed to ensure openness and accountability in government, as well as R.C. 121.22, which says the laws are to be “liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings,” Stewart’s attorneys argue the Ohio Supreme Court “must recognize the impact the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Loudermill had on Ohio’s Open Meetings Act ….”
They also go on to cite the Ohio Supreme Court’s 1980 ruling in Matheny v.