Court News Ohio
[…] Lipson appealed to the Eighth District Court of Appeals. The court determined that some of the records didn’t include protected health information. While the court found that the child data forms couldn’t be disclosed, it determined that property addresses and the owners’ names and addresses, if not the parent’s or guardian’s, had to be released with any personal identifying information related to the child hidden. The health board appealed the decision to the Ohio Supreme Court, which agreed to consider the issue.

Protected Health Information
“Protected health information” is defined in R.C. 3701.17(A)(2) as “information … that describes an individual’s past, present, or future physical or mental health status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products, if either of the following applies:

(a) The information reveals the identity of the individual who is the subject of the information.

(b) The information could be used to reveal the identity of the individual who is the subject of the information, either by using the information alone or with other information that is available to predictable recipients of the information.”

Cuyahoga County’s View
Attorneys for the health board argue that residential information, even if not current, could be used to identify the children with lead poisoning. Release of that information would violate the statute, they maintain.