Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2016
[…] The court approved the application. The state appealed to the Tenth District Court of Appeals, which affirmed the lower court’s decision. However, the appeals court notified the Ohio Supreme Court the ruling conflicts with State v. Clark, a 2011 judgment from the Fourth District Court of Appeals.
The Supreme Court agreed to review the conflict.
Offenders Who Are Eligible to Request Sealing of Records
To seal the record of a conviction, a person must be an “eligible offender,” as defined in R.C. 2953.31. The relevant part of the law states, “‘Eligible offender’ means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who has not more than one felony conviction, not more than two misdemeanor convictions if the convictions are not of the same offense, or not more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction in this state or any other jurisdiction.”