First District: Cincinnati Neighbors’ Battle Over Bamboo and Buffett Ends in Draw
[…] Appeals Court Reviews Other Allegations
While Carrigan acknowledged that the periodic loud music, early morning mowing, and barking dogs didn’t amount to trespassing, she maintained they were a nuisance. The appeals court stated that a plaintiff must demonstrate the nuisance created a “physical discomfort” and caused “real, material, and substantial” damages. The First District ruled Carrigan’s annoyance and discomfort weren’t substantial.
The First District also rejected Hayes’ argument for damages based on R.C. 901.51, which states, “No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.” The appeals court stated that whether bamboo falls into one of these categories is unclear.
In addition, a violator must have acted recklessly for a court to find the statute was violated.