Conviction Not Required to Pursue Civil Lawsuit Based on Criminal Acts
[…] The health district asked the federal court to dismiss the case, arguing the civil claims could only be pursued if there were a conviction for the alleged crimes.
The federal court denied the request and certified two questions to the Supreme Court. Does R.C. 2307.60 require a conviction in order to file a civil lawsuit? And does the civil claim for the crime of intimidation, R.C. 2921.03, specifically require a conviction before a claim can be filed? The Court agreed to answer the questions.
Court Examines Statutes
The Court examined the statutes. R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.”
The opinion stated that if the meaning of the words in a statute are unambiguous, the Court will apply the words as written without further interpretation. The Court found that the law does not require any proof of an underlying criminal conviction.