Patients Can Pursue Legal Claim Against Doctor Who Fled Country
[…] R.C. 2305.113(C) is the statute of repose. Because an injury from malpractice might not be discovered immediately, the law sets an absolute deadline for when a lawsuit must be filed. In general, a suit must be initiated within four years of the medical procedure, regardless of when the patient discovered the injury. The opinion noted that the statute of repose provides three specific exceptions that would extend the deadline, including adding time when it is not possible for a patient to discover the injury within four years.
The Court then examined R.C. 2305.15, which states that when a person is “out of state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14” does not run during the time the person is absent from the state.
Durrani argued that the absconding statute does not apply to the statute of repose, because the statute of repose is not a “period of limitation.”