Public Release of Governor Security Expenses Denied
[…] The department explained the “records containing information about the Governor’s security detail would reveal patterns, techniques, or information relevant to the size, scope, or nature of the security and protection provided to the Governor.” The information could be used to “attack, interfere, or sabotage the Governor or his security detail,” the agency added.
The Enquirer disagreed with the department’s assessment and, in a follow-up letter, argued the financial records did not meet the security record exemption in R.C. 149.433(A)(1) because the information is not “directly used for tactically protecting or maintaining the security of a public office.” The department continued to deny the records request.
In April 2022, the Enquirer sought a writ of mandamus from the Supreme Court, requesting an order to compel the department to provide the requested records.
Supreme Court Analyzed Security Record Exemption Law
The Court noted that R.C. 149.433(A)(1) defines a “security record” as any “record that contains information directly used for protecting and maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” Security records are not public records and do not have to be disclosed to the public, the law states.
The majority opinion explained that a public office seeking the security record exemption must follow the Court’s 2020 Welsh-Huggins v. Jefferson Cty. Prosecutor’s Office decision.