Housing Developer Dispute Sent Back to Trial Court
[…] In 2019, the U.S. Department of Justice filed a lawsuit against Epcon for violating the FHA. The matter was resolved through a consent order under which Epcon agreed to pay $2.5 million. Epcon had developed some of the properties, while others were built by Wilcox Development Group and its affiliates.
In January 2021, Epcon sued Wilcox to recoup some of the money it paid to resolve the federal lawsuit. Epcon sought to use the state law that allows a party who has to pay a judgment to seek “contribution” from another party, R.C. 2307.25(A). Under the law, if one or more persons are “jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property,” the payor of the judgment can seek contribution from all others who are also liable.
Epcon argued its agreements required Wilcox to be solely responsible for the design and construction of the properties it developed, which included complying with the FHA and other laws.