Court News Ohio
[…] Epcon appealed to the Tenth District Court of Appeals, which upheld the trial court decision. The Tenth District determined that the FHA preempts claims for contribution under state laws. The company appealed to the Supreme Court of Ohio, which agreed to hear the case.

Allowing Suit in State Court Holds All Those Involved Responsible, Franchiser Argues
Epcon made its claim against the franchisees based on an Ohio law, R.C. 2307.25. The statute reads, “… if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.”