Court News Ohio
[…] Epcon contends that R.C. 2307.25 supports the federal law’s objective. The Ohio law ensures that all those who commit a tort are liable for their proportionate share of a court judgment, the company maintains.

“Allowing state contribution claims furthers the purpose of the FHA by holding everyone (not just one person) accountable for alleged violations,” its brief states.

State Law on ‘Right of Contribution’
R.C. 2307.25(A) states:
Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor's proportionate share.

State Law on ‘Right of Contribution’
R.C. 2307.25(A) states:
Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor's proportionate share.

The company argues that it sought contribution from the franchisees because it was ordered to pay more than its proportionate part of a shared liability for the alleged housing violations.