Court News Ohio
[…] The Ninth District also certified a conflict between its ruling on the 30-day deadline and decisions in four other Ohio appeals courts. The Supreme Court agreed to review the conflict and accepted Kyser’s appeal. The cases were consolidated.

Clock for These Appeals Starts When Order Received, Foster Parent Contends
Kyser agrees that state law gives an aggrieved party – someone who had a right denied by an administrative agency order – 30 days to file an appeal of the decision. R.C. 2505.07 states, “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”

Kyser maintains that the statute doesn’t answer whether the 30-day clock starts at the time the order is mailed or the date the aggrieved party receives it.