Court News Ohio
[…] Ohioans for Concealed Carry et al. v. City of Columbus et al., Case No. 2019-1274
Tenth District Court of Appeals (Franklin County)

ISSUE: Does a nonprofit firearms-rights organization have standing to challenge the constitutionality of a municipal ordinance when filing an action for a declaratory judgment and an injunction?

BACKGROUND:
In the wake of mass shootings across the nation, the city of Columbus enacted a series of ordinances in May 2018 to further regulate firearm use. Twelve years earlier, the Ohio General Assembly had enacted R.C. 9.68, which stated the need to provide “uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition.”

A month after the passage of the Columbus ordinances, Ohioans for Concealed Carry (OFCC), the Buckeye Firearms Foundation (BFF), and Gary Witt, a Columbus resident and OFCC member, filed a lawsuit in Franklin County Common Pleas Court challenging two of the city’s new ordinances.