Wednesday, April 13, 2022
[…] Hulu notes the entire concept of a “franchise” is that the fee is paid to the local government in exchange for the right to physically occupy and place equipment in public rights-of-way. The streaming services don’t place that burden on the local government, which reinforces the interpretation that the law was enacted to apply only to those that are physically occupying the land, Hulu maintains.
The companies also note that they don’t provide “video service” under Ohio law and only those providing video service require authorization. The streaming companies explain they are exempt under R.C. 1332.21(J), which excludes “video programming provided solely as part of and via a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the public internet” from the definition of “video service.” The companies assert their customers access them through the public internet.
City Has No Right to Pursue Streaming Services, Providers Argue