Wednesday, April 13, 2022
[…] The Supreme Court agreed to consider the questions.
Authorizations Only Required for Those Constructing Networks, Services Say
Netflix and Hulu submitted separate briefs in the case, but make similar arguments in response to Maple Heights’ claims. Both companies describe themselves as internet streaming services that do not own or operate any physical equipment located in Ohio public rights-of-way to deliver their content to their customers. The companies argue that under R.C. 1332.24, the law requires video service authorization for those who “construct and operate a video service network in, along, across, or on public rights-of-way for the provision of video service.” The law applies only to companies such as cable television and telecommunications companies that install wire, lines, and other equipment along the rights-of-way to deliver service, Netflix and Hulu assert.