Wednesday, April 13, 2022
[…] The attorney general’s office notes that along with the commerce director, the attorney general can also seek to enforce the state law to compel a video service provider to obtain authorization. The law doesn’t give Maple Heights the right to file a lawsuit to direct Netflix and Hulu to obtain authorization, the services and the attorney general assert.
Companies Must Be Authorized, City Asserts
Maple Heights maintains the same provision of law, R.C. 1332.21(J)¸ that Netflix and Hulu argue exempts them from the franchise fees actually directs them to pay the fee. The provision defining “video service” applies to “video programming over wires or cables located at least in part in public rights-of-way, regardless of the technology used to deliver that programming, including internet protocol technology or any other technology.” State law allows those with authorization to construct facilities in the network but doesn’t require them to do so nor apply only to those who do, the city argues.