Court News Ohio
[…] Thomasson states. She adds that the Ohio Supreme Court has ruled a defendant in a criminal case is incompetent if the defendant can’t understand the nature and objective of the criminal proceedings or is unable to assist in the defense, but incompetency isn’t mere mental or emotional instability. The trial court in her case, however, cited no evidence in the record and provided no explanation to support a belief that she is incompetent, Ms. Thomasson argues.

Notice and Hearing Essential, Wife Argues
R.C. 2307.15 states, “When the insanity of a party is not manifest to the court, and the fact of insanity is disputed by a party or an attorney in the action, the court may try the question, or impanel a jury to try it.”

Ms. Thomasson stresses that no one, including Mr. Thomasson and the attorneys, questioned her mental capacity in the divorce proceedings.