Wednesday, Jan. 9, 2019
[…] The office states FirstEnergy received $6.9 billion in transition revenues from its customers, and now any other transition revenue or “the equivalent of transition revenue” is prohibited by R.C. 4928.38. The consumers’ counsel and other opponents contend the DMR is an unlawful transition revenue because the funds go to FirstEnergy’s parent company to improve its financial position and the money could be spent in ways other than grid modernization.
Additionally, the PUCO indicated it was authorized to approve the DMR under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h), which allows an ESP to include “provisions regarding distribution infrastructure and modernization incentives for the electric distribution utility.” The opponents claim that the PUCO plan is “illusory” because the DMR doesn’t specify the money be spent on distribution, but rather provides credit support for the expenditures that aren’t guaranteed to be used on the grid.