Court News Ohio
[…] Courts Required to Note in Entries Reasons for Continuances, Martin States
Martin responds that the court’s entries regarding the continuances given between Dec. 14, 2015, and March 14, 2016, state only that a pretrial hearing was held and that the case was to be reset for another pretrial. These minimal entries were insufficient to stop, or toll, the speedy-trial clock, Martin contends.

The prosecutor points to Myers, but Martin argues that the decision conflicts with R.C. 2945.02, which states, “Whenever any continuance is granted, the court shall enter on the journal the reason for the same.” Regardless of what was said in court, the court’s failure to document the reasons for the continuances in its entries means the days of delay must be counted against the state, Martin maintains.