Court News Ohio
[…] Camper Not Currently Occupied Falls within Meaning of ‘Unoccupied Structure,’ State Argues
R.C. 2911.13 states, “No person by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to commit therein any theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or any felony.”

The Summit County Prosecutor’s Office, noting that the Ohio Revised Code doesn’t define “unoccupied structure,” argues that courts find guidance regarding the phrase’s meaning by reviewing the definition of “occupied structure” in R.C. 2909.01. Under that law, the camper could be an occupied structure when it “is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present,” the prosecutor states. If that provision doesn’t apply, then the camper is an unoccupied structure as required for a breaking-and-entering offense, the prosecutor maintains.

While the Ninth District cited State v.