Court News Ohio
[…] The prosecutor maintains, though, that the Court made clear the ruling was limited to the facts in that case.

As the couple’s “summer home on wheels,” D.B. and R.B.’s camper was a trailer and a shelter – a type of structure listed in R.C. 2909.01 that was unoccupied at the time of the break in, the prosecutor’s brief argues. Concluding that Fazenbaker’s conviction should be upheld, the brief also asks the Court to clarify the meaning of the breaking-and-entering statute for future cases.

Definition of ‘Occupied Structure’
R.C. 2909.01 defines certain terms, including “occupied structure,” stating:

“As used in sections 2909.01 to 2909.07 of the Revised Code:

(C) ‘Occupied structure’ means any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.

(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.

(3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.

(4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.”

Definition of ‘Occupied Structure’
R.C. 2909.01 defines certain terms, including “occupied structure,” stating:

“As used in sections 2909.01 to 2909.07 of the Revised Code:

(C) ‘Occupied structure’ means any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.

(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.

(3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.

(4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.”

‘Occupied Structure’ Definition Irrelevant to Breaking and Entering, Man Asserts
Fazenbaker responds that R.C. 2909.01 begins, “As used in sections 2909.01 to 2909.07 of the Revised Code.”