Wednesday, April 28, 2021
[…] The trial court agreed and approved the sealing of Ferguson’s record.
The prosecutor appealed, and the Tenth District reversed the trial court’s decision. Ferguson appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, which accepted the case. Because of social distancing guidelines during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Supreme Court will hear arguments in the case by videoconference, which will be livestreamed.
End of Community Control Was Final Discharge of Sentence, Father Contends
Under R.C. 2953.32(A), an eligible offender may apply to have a record of a conviction sealed “[a]t the expiration of three years after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of one felony.”
The Ohio Supreme Court ruled in State v. Aguirre (2014) that an offender doesn’t attain a final discharge and cannot have felony conviction records sealed until all court-ordered restitution has been paid.