Court News Ohio
[…] The property owners appealed to the First District Court of Appeals, which reversed the trial court decision. The First District ruled that the prevailing party under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act is the party that obtained a court judgment in its favor, regardless of whether the party received a remedy as part of the judgment.

H&E Enterprises and Ohad appealed to the Supreme Court of Ohio, which agreed to hear the case.

State Law Explains When Attorney Fees Can Be Awarded
The Deceptive Trade Practices Act addresses attorney fees in R.C. 4165.03(B):

“An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a plaintiff if the court finds that the plaintiff knew the action to be groundless. An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code knowing it to be deceptive.”

Renovator Argues Actual Award of Damages Required To Be Prevailing Party
H&E Enterprises states that the property owners are seeking $201,696 in attorney fees and $3,823 in costs. The company argues that Farrar v. Hobby, a 1992 U.S. Supreme Court ruling, applies to this case.