Court News Ohio
[…] The Cuyahoga County Prosecutor’s Office appealed the Eighth District’s decision to the Supreme Court of Ohio, which agreed to hear the case.

All Cats Are Companion Animals, Prosecutor Asserts
The prosecutor argues the Eighth District wrongly interpreted the state law and determined Kyles could be charged with a misdemeanor rather than a felony for his actions. The appeals court found that R.C. 959.13, a law in place for over 120 years that generally prohibits cruelty to all animals, could apply to Kyles. The newer law, R.C. 959.131, creates a new felony charge for those who knowingly cause serious physical harm to a companion animal. R.C. 959.131(A) states that a companion animal “means any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept, including a pet store as defined in section 956.01 of the Revised Code. ‘Companion animal’ does not include livestock or any wild animal.”

The Eighth District interpreted “any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept” to mean that a companion animal had to be “kept.” The appeals court ruled that only an animal cared for or under the control of a person is a companion animal, and a stray cat doesn’t meet the definition.