Tuesday, April 22, 2025
[…] In states that recognize common law marriages, eight courts have ruled that Obergefell mandates sex-neutral application of those laws to require that same-sex common law marriages be recognized. Ohio falls into the first category and isn’t required to recognize an unofficial marriage, Shahani maintains.
Shahani also points to the First District’s order to the juvenile court to determine whether she and Edmonds would have been married at the time the children were conceived. The First District looked at R.C. 3111.95, which addresses parenting determinations when a child is born using artificial inseminations and states:
“(A) If a married woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination and if her husband consented to the artificial insemination, the husband shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural father of a child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, and a child so conceived shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural child of the husband. …”
Shahani contends that when applied in a gender-neutral manner, the law requires consent to be in writing, include 14 distinct pieces of information, and be signed by both the mother and the mother’s spouse. None of those steps were taken by her and Edmonds, Shahani asserts.