Tuesday, April 22, 2025
[…] The PUCO denied the request, finding it wasn’t authorized under the law to remove the charge. It also found the charge isn’t refundable but made AES add the language in the ESP to allow OCC to appeal the commission’s decision to the Supreme Court.
OCC appealed to the Court, which must hear this type of case. AES has also challenged the PUCO’s inclusion of the refund language. Two appeals were filed, and the Court consolidated the cases.
Commission Can and Should Remove Charge, Consumer Advocate Argues
The consumers’ counsel explains the process for withdrawing an ESP. R.C. 4928.143(C)(2)(b) states that when a utility withdraws a rate application, such as an ESP, then the PUCO “shall issue such order as is necessary to continue the provisions, terms, and conditions of the utility’s most recent standard service offer, along with any expected increases or decreases in fuel costs contained in that offer.” The PUCO determined that AES’s ESP I was the most recent standard service offer and that it had to revert to the ESP with all the existing provisions, terms, and conditions it found were lawfully included in the offer.