Court News Ohio
[…] The Senate bill has been referred to as the “truth in sentencing” law because it in part created fixed punishments for many offenses. One of the bill’s provisions, as amended soon after, stated the new law applied only to crimes committed after July 1, 1996, “notwithstanding division (B) of [R.C.] 1.58.”

The House bill altered felony sentences and classifications. When it took effect, H.B. 86 stated that the amendments “apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.”

R.C. 1.58(B) specifies, “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.”

Thomas Should Be Sentenced Based on Pre-S.B. 2 Law, Prosecutor Argues
The Cuyahoga County prosecutor contends that the law in effect in 1993, when Thomas committed his crimes, is the law to use for deciding Thomas’s sentence.