Court News Ohio
[…] Antoon discovered his injury within a year. Ohio courts have termed the moment when the injury is discovered or should have been discovered as “vesting,” meaning Antoon’s injury vested within the four-year time limit, while the claim in Ruther didn’t and was described as “non-vesting.”

The clinic argues the Eighth District misapplied the Ruther decision by finding R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) covers only non-vesting claims. The Eighth District determined the four-year time limit doesn’t apply to vested claims.

The clinic states in its brief that the Eighth District’s interpretation of R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) is too narrow. The statute reads: “If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.”

The clinic argues the law doesn’t distinguish between vested and non-vested rights to file a lawsuit. It just requires the suit be filed within four years.