Tuesday, June 14, 2016
[…] The company could provide a market-rate offer, essentially selling power to customers at a price set by auctions coupled with some other charges permitted by the PUCO, or by establishing an electric security plan. The electric security plan could contain a number of other charges and features outlined in R.C. 4928.143(B)(2). DP&L opted for the security plan and added the SSR, originally requesting $137.5 million per year for five years.
The PUCO approved SSR at $110 million for three years and cited R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) as the provision allowing it to approve the rider because it would “have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.” IEU and OCC object to the claim and argue that the provisions don’t have that effect and are not authorized by the legislation.