Tuesday, June 14, 2016
[…] Rider Contains Unauthorized Transition Revenue, Opponents Maintain
IEU and OCC note that DP&L already received $441 million in transition revenues from its customers through a prior PUCO-approved settlement. They contend the SSR is an attempt to continue to receive transition charges from customers even though the law indicates all transition revenues or the equivalent of transition revenues had to be collected by 2005. The PUCO defends the charge, suggesting the wording of R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) indicates lawmakers granted the PUCO authority to continue to allow for transition charges to be collected if a power company demonstrates the payments “have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.”