Court News Ohio
[…] Portee appealed to the Eighth District Court of Appeals, which reversed the trial court’s decision and found that the Portees filed the claims within the appropriate time frame under R.C. 2305.19 after the federal court dismissed the suit. The clinic and the doctors appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, which agreed to the review the case.

Savings Statute Applies to Lawsuits Filed in Ohio Only, Clinic Argues
The clinic notes that the lawsuit filed in Ohio in 2015 was past the one-year statute of limitations unless it was “saved” by R.C. 2305.19. The statute reads:

“(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.”

In Howard v. Allen (1972), the Ohio Supreme Court ruled that R.C. 2305.19 “is not applicable to actions commenced or attempted to be commenced in foreign states” and that “[s]uits must be brought in Ohio before the Ohio statute has run.”