Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
[…] Employer Contends Injury-Liability Claim Must Be Arbitrated
Superior Dairy points to the collective bargaining agreement’s language, such as “violation of any employment-related laws or statutes” and “shall apply equally to any alleged violation of laws or statutes.” Because of this broad language, the agreement makes clear that claims based on statutes fall under the agreement’s arbitration mandate, Superior Dairy maintains. The employer argues that the agreement exempted only workers’ compensation matters from the scope of the arbitration provisions.
Sinley’s lawsuit is based on R.C. 2745.01, which involves employee claims “for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment.” Superior Dairy, citing the U.S. Supreme Court’s 2009 decision in 14 Penn Plaza LLC v. Pyett, contends that arbitration provisions must be respected, unless the statute at issue prohibits a waiver of the right to file a lawsuit in court.