Court News Ohio
[…] Trial Courts Can’t Impose Both Penalties, Offender Argues
Ashcraft’s brief states that because he had a prior conviction, section (A)(1)(b) of R.C. 2950.99 made his 2020 offense a third-degree felony. Another statute, R.C. 2929.14(A)(3), lists the sentences for third-degree felonies. Under that law, Ashcraft would receive a prison term of nine, 12, 18, 24, 30, or 36 months, the brief notes. The trial court imposed a nine-month sentence.

The trial court also sentenced Ashcraft to three years based on a different section, (A)(2)(b), of R.C. 2950.99. That section states, “In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b) … or any other provision of law for a violation” of certain other listed statutes, and if a repeat offender, the court must impose a definite prison term of no less than three years.