Wednesday, February 7, 2024
[…] Taylor and State v. Williams.
Man Contends That Charges Not Transferred Can’t Be Considered
Macklin states that the Eighth District decided his case on Dec. 8, 2022, before the Supreme Court ruled in Burns. The Eighth District followed the Court’s earlier ruling in Smith, which held that a criminal court doesn’t have jurisdiction over charges in a transferred case unless the juvenile court found probable cause to believe the acts were committed, Macklin notes.
He disagrees with the state’s interpretation of R.C. 2151.23(H). The statute addresses what can be done with the “offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution,” which is limited to those charges where the juvenile court found probable cause, Macklin maintains.
He contends that the prosecutor wants to apply the “rooted in” language from Burns when that case wasn’t available to the Eighth District at the time of its decision in this case.