Wednesday, February 7, 2024
[…] Even though the Supreme Court hadn’t yet decided Burns in 2020, indicting Macklin for aggravated murder in criminal court aligns with Burns, the prosecutor maintains.
The prosecutor contends that the allegation of conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery also can be part of the indictment because that offense was rooted in the aggravated robbery charge. The juvenile court found probable cause for aggravated robbery.
The prosecutor also points to R.C. 2151.23(H). The statute gives a criminal court “jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court … including, but not limited to, … jurisdiction to accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction … against the child for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction is for the same degree or a lesser degree of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-included offense, or for the commission of another offense that is different from the offense charged.”
The prosecutor argues that if the criminal court can enter a judgment for “another offense that is different from the offense charged,” then the court can’t be limited to hearing and deciding a case on only the offenses transferred by the juvenile court.