Court News Ohio
[…] The CAT requires companies to pay tax on the receipts from customers where the purchaser received the benefit of the service, not where the costs of performing those services were located, the commissioner explains. TRC must pay CAT on the services Ohioans paid the company to receive, the commissioner asserts.

The commissioner explains that the healthcare provider tax rule was adopted to comply with R.C. 5751.033(I). The CAT law specifically expressed how goods and services are taxed for several industries, but healthcare services weren’t one of them. R.C. 5751.033(I) covers all unspecified services and notes that the “physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased shall be paramount” in determining the tax to be paid. TRC provides a single healthcare service, the commissioner argues, and patients are billed a single fee for their treatment, even if some lab testing and administrative functions occur elsewhere.