Wednesday, February 12, 2025
[…] Aramark appealed to the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals (BTA), which affirmed the tax commissioner’s decision.
Aramark appealed to the Supreme Court, which must hear this type of appeal.
Cost Reimbursement Not Taxable, Service Provider Asserts
Aramark maintains that the BTA permitted the tax commissioner to use a definition of “agent” derived from common law and Ohio Supreme Court cases. However, the CAT law provides its own definition of “agent” that is looser than the traditional legal meaning of “agent.” Under what is now R.C.5751.01(N), an “agent” is “a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other.” The CAT law doesn’t require any specific agreement stating Aramark is the agent of its management fee clients but rather focuses on the substance of the relationship. In this case, the company is authorized to make purchases on behalf of the client, the company maintains.