Court News Ohio
[…] Shooter Faced Charges for Dangerous Reaction
Investigators believed Khalif created a risk of serious harm by firing a gun in a roadway surrounded by a mix of houses, apartments, and businesses. The Franklin County Prosecutor’s Office charged him with felonious assault and discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited premises, which is also known as “unlawful discharge.” A grand jury indicted Khalif on the charges, specifying he was charged with a second-degree felony of felonious assault, and a third-degree felony of discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited premises, under R.C. 2923.162.

Discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited premises is a misdemeanor under R.C. 2923.162 unless other conditions exist. Under subsection (C)(2), the offense rises to a third-degree felony if the discharge “created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property.” Count two of Khalif’s indictment stated he was charged with unlawful discharge because he “created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property.”