Wednesday, September 17, 2025
[…] Price’s attorneys made motions to excuse four of the possible jurors for cause. The attorneys raised concerns that the individuals indicated when responding to questions about the burden of proof that they wouldn’t follow the law. The trial court denied the requests. The attorneys then used their peremptory challenge to remove two of the jurors.
Following the trial, the jury found in favor of the physicians and medical facilities.
Price appealed the trial court decisions not to remove jurors for cause to the Second District Court of Appeals. The appeal pointed to R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), which states that a “good cause for challenge” to a prospective juror is if the person’s answers disclose “that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.” Division (C) of the statute also states, “Each challenge listed in division (B) of this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.”