Wednesday, September 17, 2025
[…] Courts Evaluate Whether Jurors Must Be Removed for This Challenge, Doctors Counter
The doctors and medical facilities submitted three separate briefs. They argue that none of the four jurors in question said they would ignore the trial court’s instructions about the burden of proof or the applicable laws. The jurors demonstrated through the full scope of their answers that they would keep an open mind, listen to the evidence, and apply the law, the doctors maintain.
The doctors also point to R.C. 2313.17(C): “Each challenge listed in division (B) of this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.” They emphasize the second part, which explains that the trial court determines the validity of each challenge. They note that challenges based on divisions (B)(1) to (B)(8) in R.C. 2313.17 are factual determinations. If the court verifies the challenge as fact, then the juror must be removed.