Court News Ohio
[…] The appeals court ruled that Kyles could be convicted of the misdemeanor-level cruelty that has applied to all animals since the 1800s.

The Cuyahoga County Prosecutor’s Office appealed the decision to the Supreme Court of Ohio, which agreed to hear the case. The case has drawn national attention. Several organizations, including the Humane Society of the United States and Alley Cat Allies, are participating in the case by submitting amicus curiae briefs supporting the prosecutor.

Cats Must Be ’Kept’ For Law to Apply, Appeals Court Rules
The state law protecting companion animals, R.C. 959.131, has evolved since it was first enacted in 2003. The definition of “companion animal” now states that a companion animal “means any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept, including a pet store as defined in section 956.01 of the Revised Code. ‘Companion animal’ does not include livestock or any wild animal.”

Kyles argued, and the appeals court agreed, that “any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept” applies to a dog or cat that is “cared for” or “under the control of” a person. Since the kitten was a stray, it didn’t meet the definition of a companion animal, the appeals court ruled.